Jones County School System

Text/HTML

JCHS CTAE Pathways

Jones County High School   
Career, Technical and Agricultural Education



Agricultural Education: Forestry/Wildlife Systems Pathway



Courses
:
Basic Agriculture Science
Forest Science
Wildlife Management


Click here for the program of study for this pathway.


Mr. Joe Thornton
Mr. Joe Thornton, Instructor

Mrs. Callie Lankford, Instructor

Agricultural Education: Plant Systems Pathway


Courses:
Basic Agriculture Science
General Horticulture and Plant Science
Nursery and Landscape

Click here for the program of study for this pathway.

 

 

Agricultural Education: Agricultural Mechanics and Metal Fabrication Pathway


Courses:
Basic Agriculture Science
Agricultural Mechanics I
Agricultural Metal Fabrication

 

 

Mr. Mark Smith
Mr. Mark Smith, Instructor
 Additional Pathways within Agricultural Science
 

Agricultural Education: Forest Mechanical Systems Pathway


Courses:
Basic Agriculture Science
Agricultural Mechanics I
Forest Science


Agricultural Education: Horticulture Mechanical Systems Pathway


Courses:
Basic Agriculture Science
Agricultural Mechanics I
General Horticulture and Plant Science

 
 

Agricultural Education: Horticulture and Forest Science Pathway


Courses:
Basic Agriculture Science
Forest Science
General Horticulture and Plant Science

 

Agricultural Education: Animal/Mechanical Systems Pathway


Courses:
Basic Agriculture Science
Agricultural Mechanics I
Agricultural Animal Production and Management

  
Mr. Nick Dipaolo
Mr. Nick Dipaolo, Instructor

 

Architecture & Construction: Carpentry Pathway


Courses:
Industry Fundamentals and Occupational Safety
Introduction to Construction
Carpentry I

Click here for the program of study for this pathway.


 

Business Management & Administration: Entrepreneurship Pathway


Courses:
Introduction to Business and Technology
Legal Environment in Business
Entrepreneurship


Click here for the program of study for this pathway.

Ms. Cathy Ferguson
Ms. Cathy Ferguson, Instructor
Ms. Denise Barge
Ms. Denise Barge, Instructor


Education & Training: Early Childhood Care and
Education I Pathway


Courses:
Early Childhood Education I
Early Childhood Education II
Early Childhood Education III


Click here for the program of study for this pathway.

 

 

Mr. Bryce Ewing


Mr. Bryce Ewing, Instructor


 

 

 

 

Health Science: Therapeutic Services/Exercise Physiology Pathway

 


Courses:
Introduction to Healthcare Science
Essentials of Healthcare
Exercise Physiology

 



 

 

Health Science: Therapeutic Services/Allied Health Pathway

 


Courses:
Introduction to Healthcare Science
Essentials of Healthcare
Allied Health and Medicine

 

 

Mrs. Laura Phillippi, HCS Instructor
Mrs. Laura Phillippi, Instructor
 



Mrs. Casey Dudley, Instructor
Health Science: Health Information Management - Medical Office Pathway

 


Courses:
Introduction to Healthcare Science
Essentials of Healthcare
Health Information Management/Medical Office

Human Services: Nutrition &

Food Science Pathway

 


Courses:
Food, Nutrition and Wellness
Food for Life
Food Science

 

 


Ms. Susan Nelson
Ms. Susan Nelson, Instructor

 

 

 

Information Technology: Programming Pathway


Courses:
Introduction to Digital Technology
Computer Science Principles
Programming, Games, Apps, and Society


Click here for the program of study for this pathway.


Mrs. April Wade

 Mrs. April Wade, Instructor  


Mrs. Ashley Dover
Mrs. Ashley Dover, Instructor

 


 

Information Technology: Web and Digital
Design Pathway


Courses:
Introduction to Digital Technology
 Digital Design
Web Design


Click here for the program of study for this pathway.

 

 

Marketing: Marketing Communications and Promotions Pathway


Courses:
Marketing Principles
Promotion and Professional Sales
Marketing Communication


Click here for the program of study for this pathway.



Mrs. Jessica Smith
Mrs. Jessica Smith, Instructor 

 
Ninth Grade Academy CTAE Instructors
Mrs. Debra Biley
Mrs. Debra Briley, Business and Computer Science Instructor